RSS

Product Focus: Glambox Airbrush System



So i recently bought the GlamBox Airbrush kit and i love love love it! I ordered the kit last week. I have been obsessed with airbrushing since the last time i talked to you guys, and i could not shut up about it! Wednesday night, I finally gave in to temptation and called the number in the GlamBox website. I talked to Valerie (i think. lol!) and she was very pleasant to talk to. she answered all my questions regarding the unit and she told me to email my order. They sent me their bank details and on Friday, I paid them, and they confirmed my order and my shipping details. they told me that the item will arrive on Tuesday as per what the courier told them, which suited me cuz i was about to attend a debut on Tuesday. However, there were some misunderstanding regarding the shipping dates, and to make up for it, the GlamBox ladies told me they'd send a corrector of my choice which will arrive on Friday. (tomorrow) (Yay! thanks Valerie & Andrea!) My orders came Wednesday afternoon, just in time too coz i was to attend another formal event with the 'rents.

Le Price:
It's actually steep considering i am on a very tight vay-kay budget but Santa decided to give me an early Christmas gift, considering I've been a good girl. LOL. I ordered the Deluxe kit with a price tag of 11,800Php, and along with it I ordered the two newly-launched luminizers, priced at 890Php each. My total bill was a whopping 13,280Php but considering the items i bought, i'd still say it's a steal! also, the GlamBox ladies gave me free shipping (in the province) so i'm happy with it! :D


The Stuff I ordered:
A. the De Luxe
The GlamBox Deluxe Kit includes:
ALL COLORS++
FOUR - 30ml Foundation:
- Florence (light beige w/ yellow undertone)
- Cannes (natural beige w/ reddish undertone)
- Barcelona ( medium beige w/ reddish undertone)
- St. Tropez ( dark beige w/ yellow undertone)
TWO - 20ml Cheek Color:
- Malibu (light pink)
- Cancun (darker rose pink)
ONE - 20 ml Luminizer in Venice Gold (highlighter)
THREE - 30ml Cleaner and Thinner

Compressor
Airbrush Gun (w/ accessories)
Gun holder
Adaptor
Airhose
DVD
PLUS+++ (the new) carrying case!
(lifted off their website)

B. the New Luminizers
New Luminizer Colors:
Seoul Silver - creates a healthy Korean-style dewy glow
Vegas Sparkle - creates a shimmery high street night out look
Both water based, P890 for 20ml each

so all in all, I had 12 bottles of airbrush makeup, the compressor, the gun, adaptor, hose, gun holder, DVD, instructions manual, and the new carry case. not too shabby right? I know it's too soon to tell, since I've only had it for a day and a half, but ! have a good feeling about this. Money well spent!


Le Experience:

the bag
First off, the advertised bag is colored pink so i was a bit surprised that i received a black bag. tho, am not too bothered with this coz even prior to receiving the items, i have already decided on using a different bag to house my GlamBox kit. Also, I kinda like the black bag coz it's not too much of a dirt magnet as I imagine the pink one would be. Plus, it comes with a cute GlamBox keychain which i really really like!

the compressor
i like that I dont have to deal with the PSI (whatever the heck that is, but i heard it's a pain to figure out) in the GlamBox Compressor since it has been pre-configured already with the following settings:
Low = hair, eyebrows, and eyes
Medium = Face and Neck
High = Body
the foundations

L-R St. Tropez, Barcelona, Cannes and Florence
the shade descriptions are already stated above

I basically use the darkest one, St. Tropez for contouring and the Lightest one, Florence, for initial concealing. what i would do is i would use 6-8 drops of Florence first to conceal any blemishes and discolorations and dark under-eye circles. i use the low setting on the compressor for this. then i customize my shade by mixing Barcelona and Cannes. I would ordinarily use about 4 drops each. i mix two colors by blocking the end of the gun (the one that releases color) with my finger, and lightly press on the trigger thing (i dunno what it's called, sorry!). i would then apply using the medium setting on the compressor. after that's applied i proceed to put blush and highlight, then i contour using the St. Tropez shade. i use about 4 drops to contour my whole face.

Cheek Colors
L-R Cancun, Malibu
Shade description above

I prefer Cancun to Malibu, but that's only because i prefer a more defined blush. i use about 4 drops of Cancun, or sometimes i mix a drop of Malibu with 3 drops of Cancun. I also use the medium setting on the compressor

The Luminizer

L-R Vegas Sparkle, Venice Gold, Seoul Silver
Shade description above

At first glance, Vegas Sparkle and Seoul Silver looks very much alike that i wondered if i wasted my money by buying both when i could've just bought one.

Vegas Sparkle, Venice Gold and Seoul Silver lightly blended

However, when i lightly blended Vegas Sparkle and Seoul Silver i immediately saw the difference. Vegas sparkle, is more sparkly with more chunkier glitter in it, altho it does not look like glitters at all. Vegas sparkle is definitely a good choice for a face and body shimmer during a night out. Seoul Silver on the other hand has a more fine shimmer, it is perfect for highlighting the areas in your face that you want to highlight. Venice Gold on the other hand is perfect if you're going for the 'bronzed goddess' look. i love love love these shades

the first time i used it, i was to attend a formal event, and since it arrived a bit late in the day, i did not have the time to play with it more. i just went by instinct. when i saw my face all blemish free and evened out, i was a happy girl! i loved that it looks oh so natural that after the initial concealing, foundation, and blush, i went to change my clothes and hop in the car. we were really running late that day that i had to apply the rest of my makeup inside the car. during this time, i was still marveling on the fact that it looked oh so natural! it also felt so natural, it almost looked and feels like i had a blemish free skin without make up when in reality, i had a far from clear complexion and a ton of makeup! However, when i arrived there, i felt a bit under made-up coz twas a really formal event with all the ladies dressed to the nines and glammed up! me on the other hand, it looked as if i attended the event with barely a hint of bronzey eyeshadow and nude lips!


Le Verdict
twas not that bad tho, since it was the first time i used airbrush makeup! next time i attend a formal event tho, i will ensure that i add a bit more layers of foundation and more cheek color so would not look like someone who went au naturale for a formal event! lol! Also the foundation only "melted" after all the alcohol i consumed kicked in and i was sweating from all the alcohol-induced dancing i did.

the Kit itself, is well worth its hefty price tag, IMHO, i really thought i would not be able to use all the colors included, but lo and behold, i used everything, in one event too, and i did not do any makeup for anyone else.

i just wish the makeup line would have a wider shade choices and a wider spectrum of specialized products like the eye guard, special primers and setting powders, and those other products other airbrushing companies carry since GlamBox is at present, the only company that sells airbrush kits here.

if you are curious about the airbrush system for personal use, i highly suggest that you get this product! i promise you, it is well worth the investment!

you can also definitely use the kit professionally, but honestly, the system is very basic and i would imagine that it lacks the necessary blows and whistles that a professional system has.

but as i mentioned, it serves the purpose of a personal airbrushing system, and does the job quite fantastically too!




  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

6 comments:

Camille(SHOBE) said...

i want one!!!but im on a very tight budget and 10k above is beyond my cosmetic must spend...le sigh..

makeupjunkie said...

sis the starter kit is less than 10k.. lol also, u can use it during makeup gigs, so really, it's gonna pay for itself right? lol.. BI kung BI hahaha. :D

Golden said...

That's expensive indeed! I don't think I can afford that. You're one lucky girl to be able to afford that.

Lots of love,

makeupjunkie said...

well, i can't really afford it. i had to beg my grandma for quite some time! lol. nakakahiya man aminin but my lola spoils me rotten most of the time! :D

dandajae said...

I know my comment is very late but I just wanna know about your one year experience with this kit.. planning on buying it as well.. thanks ^^

makeupjunkie said...

hi dandajae, i basically use this for night-outs, important meetings and dates, and i love love love the effect! :D

i dont usually have time in the morning to deal with the cleaning-up so i dont bother with using the glambox kit all the time.

i havent tried traveling with it tho..

i highly recommend this product, especially since the glambox ladies are very accommodating and the product is well worth the investment!